Mind Body Movement Data Protection and Privacy Notice - the human version

Cookies and IP addresses Collected by this Website

We may store information about you using cookies (files which are sent by us to your computer or other access device) which we can access when you visit our site in future. We may also collect your device’s IP address as part of the basic functioning of this website. We do this to allow the website to function properly and to collect anonymous information about how this website is used, through Google Analytics.

If you wish to stop or control the use of cookies on your browser, please refer to your browser’s settings for cookies. More information on how to do that can be found on the website All About Cookies (https://www.aboutcookies.org/how-to-control-cookies/) and on the Information Commissioner’s website (https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/)

Please note that by deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies you may not be able to access certain areas or features of our site.

 

Personal Data Collected in order to participate in Classes and Workshops

A small amount of personal data will be collected by Mind Body Movement prior to your participation in classes and workshops. This is for the purposes of meeting Insurance Company criteria as well as for your health and safety during the sessions.

All information gathered by Mind Body Movement is treated as confidential and will not be shared with a third party. Paper copies only are collected, and any historical forms sent via email have been deleted.

My Insurance Company request that I keep a record of my customer’s data and registrations for seven years after your last class with me.  These are securely stored.

You may, of course, decline to submit personally identifiable information to Mind Body Movement in which case I may not be able to provide certain services to you.

 

Personal Data Collected in order to participate in 1:1 Sessions and Programmes

A certain amount of personal data will be collected by Mind Body Movement prior to your participation in 1:1 Sessions and Programmes. This is for the purposes of meeting Insurance Company criteria as well as for your health and safety during the sessions. Health information is also used to tailor sessions to suit your individual needs.

All information gathered by Mind Body Movement is treated as confidential and will not be shared with a third party. Paper copies only are collected, and any historical forms sent via email have been deleted.

My Insurance Company request that I keep a record of my customer’s data and registrations for seven years after your last session with me.  These are securely stored.

You may, of course, decline to submit personally identifiable information to Mind Body Movement in which case I may not be able to provide certain services to you

 

How I use your Contact Information

When booking you will be asked to sign a disclaimer. In doing so you are agreeing to your email and phone number being used by Mind Body Movement to inform you of class changes or service updates directly relating to the service you have booked.

You may, of course, decline to submit your email and phone number, which in some cases may mean that I not be able to provide certain services to you.

If you do not wish to submit your email, and therefore are unable to book via e-mail, you can book your class, workshop or 1:1 sessions by contacting me on 07949 895170.

 

Mind Body Movement Newsletter

Direct marketing emails, called Shout Outs, informing you of new, future or alternative services I am providing are sent through a secure permission-based email system with my website provider, Wix.(You can view their Privacy Policy, section 6 at https://www.wix.com/shoutout/terms-of-use ) When you purchase a service from me you will be invited by email to join my Wix Shout Out Newsletter email list. You have the ability to Opt-In at this point, and subsequently subscription preferences may be changed by you at any time.

Phone Numbers

I may, from time to time, use your phone number to contact you about urgent class changes, to inform you if a waiting list place has become available or to inform you of emergency and  unavoidable session cancellations. I will only do this if you have booked the session or class in question, or asked to be added to the waiting list. If you do not wish me to contact you in this way, please inform me in person or by emailing info@mind-body-movement.co.uk

 

Emergency Contact Information

Emergency Contact information is collected solely for use in an emergency, should Mind Body Movement need to contact your next of kin or give this information to the emergency services. This is the only information that would be shared with a third party, and only in the context of an emergency.

 

Notifying you of Changes to this Notice

If there is a change to Mind Body Movement’s privacy notices or how we use your data we shall contact you via email notice, written or hard copy notice, or through conspicuous posting of the notice on my social media channels and via the Booking System. I reserve the right to determine the form and means of providing notifications to you, and you may have opted out of certain means of notification as described in this Privacy Notice.

Online Bookings and Payments

You can pay for Mind Body Movement services online, either using a credit card through Stripe or by using PayPal. Their respective policies can be found here:

https://stripe.com/gb/privacy

https://www.paypal.com/en/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

When you book online you will share you name and e-mail address with Mind Body Movement.  This data will be used for contacting you regarding the service you have booked.

Links to Other Web Sites

Mind Body Movement is not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from Mind Body Movement, nor the information or content contained in them. Please remember that when you use a link to go from Mind Body Movement to another website, our Privacy Notice is no longer in effect. Your browsing and interaction on any other website, including those that have a link on our website, is subject to that website’s own rules and policies. Please read over those rules and policies before proceeding.

Changes to Our Privacy Notice

Mind Body Movement may update its Privacy Notice from time to time, and you are able to review this Notice periodically. When we change the notice in a material way, we will update the ‘last modified’ date at the bottom of this Privacy Notice. Changes to this Privacy Notice are effective when they are posted on this page.

 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this website, please contact  Cheryl Lee at info@mind-body-movement.co.uk or call 07949 895170

Your Rights

Data Protection Law means that you have extensive rights regarding the collection, storage and use of your data.

If you would like to find out more about these rights, or if you would like to report a breach of them then you can contact the ICO (Information Commissioners Office)

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

or call their helpline on 0303 123 1113

Further contact details for the ICO can be found here: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/helpline/

 

Last modified: 25 May 2018

 

Website Privacy Policy

   

1.   INTRODUCTION  

  

This privacy notice provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data through your use of our site Mind Body Movement.

 

By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 13 years of age.

  

I, Cheryl Lee, am the data controller and I am responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

  

Contact Details

 

Our full details are:

 

Full name of legal entity Cheryl Lee trading as Mind Body Movement

 

Email address: cheryljustinelee@gmail.com

 

Postal address: 8 Thirlmere Drive

    

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us at info@mind-body-movement.co.uk

 

2.  WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU, FOR WHAT PURPOSE AND ON WHAT GROUND WE PROCESS IT 

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymised data.

 

[NOTE: THE FOLLOWING ARE EXAMPLES OF THE CATEGORIES OF DATA YOU PROCESS, THE PURPOSES FOR THE PROCESSING AND THE LAWFUL GROUND OF PROCESSING. IF YOU DO NOT ACTUALLY PROCESS THEM, PLEASE DELETE THEM. IF YOU PROCESS DATA OTHER THAN AS SET OUT BELOW, THEN USE THE FINAL PARAGRAPH TO INCLUDE THE RELEVANT DETAILS ON THIS PROCESSING.]

 

We may process the following categories of personal data about you:

 

  • Communication Data that includes any communication that you send to us whether that be through the contact form on our website, through email, text, social media messaging, social media posting or any other communication that you send us. We process this data for the purposes of communicating with you, for record keeping and for the establishment, pursuance or defence of legal claims. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to reply to communications sent to us, to keep records and to establish, pursue or defend legal claims.

 

  • Customer Data that includes data relating to any purchases of goods and/or services such as your name, title, billing address, delivery address email address, phone number, contact details, purchase details and your card details. We process this data to supply the goods and/or services you have purchased and to keep records of such transactions. Our lawful ground for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps at your request to enter into such a contract.

 

  • User Data that includes data about how you use our website and any online services together with any data that you post for publication on our website or through other online services. We process this data to operate our website and ensure relevant content is provided to you, to ensure the security of our website, to maintain back- ups of our website and/or databases and to enable publication and administration of our website, other online services and business. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business.

 

  • Technical Data that includes data about your use of our website and online services such as your IP address, your login data, details about your browser, length of visit to pages on our website, page views and navigation paths, details about the number of times you use our website, time zone settings and other technology on the devices you use to access our website. The source of this data is from our analytics tracking system. We process this data to analyse your use of our website and other online services, to administer and protect our business and website, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and to understand the effectiveness of our advertising.  Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business and to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy.

 

  • Marketing Data that includes data about your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences. We process this data to enable you to partake in our promotions such as competitions, prize draws and free give-aways, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of this advertising.  Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy.

 

  • We may use Customer Data, User Data, Technical Data and Marketing Data to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you (including Facebook adverts or other display advertisements) and to measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve you. Our lawful ground for this processing is legitimate interests which is to grow our business. We may also use such data to send other marketing communications to you. Our lawful ground for this processing is either consent or legitimate interests (namely to grow our business).

Sensitive Data

 

If you sign up for 1:1 services we need to collect the following sensitive data about you in order to deliver the services to you.

 

Health information

We require your explicit consent for processing sensitive data, so when you purchase services, we will ask you to confirm your consent to this processing.

 

Where we are required to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of the contract between us and you do not provide us with that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract (for example, to deliver goods or services to you). If you don’t provide us with the requested data, we may have to cancel a product or service you have ordered but if we do, we will notify you at the time.

 

We will only use your personal data for a purpose it was collected for or a reasonably compatible purpose if necessary. For more information on this please email us at info@mind-body-movemetn.co.uk. In case we need to use your details for an unrelated new purpose we will let you know and explain the legal grounds for processing.

 

We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.

 

We do not carry out automated decision making or any type of automated profiling.

 

3.  HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

We may collect data about you by you providing the data directly to us (for example by filling in forms on our site or by sending us emails). We may automatically collect certain data from you as you use our website by using cookies and similar technologies. Please see our cookie policy for more details about this

 

We may receive data from third parties such as analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU, advertising networks such as Facebook based outside the EU, such as search information providers such as Google based outside the EU, providers of technical, payment and delivery services, such as data brokers or aggregators.

 

We may also receive data from publicly available sources such as Companies House and the Electoral Register based inside the EU.

[INSERT ANY OTHER WAYS YOU COLLECT PERSONAL DATA].

 

4. MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS 

 

Our lawful ground of processing your personal data to send you marketing communications is either your consent or our legitimate interests (namely to grow our business).

 

Under the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations, we may send you marketing communications from us if (i) you made a purchase or asked for information from us about our goods or services or (ii) you agreed to receive marketing communications and in each case you have not opted out of receiving such communications since. Under these regulations, if you are a limited company, we may send you marketing emails without your consent. However you can still opt out of receiving marketing emails from us at any time.

 

Before we share your personal data with any third party for their own marketing purposes we will get your express consent.

 

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time [by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or] OR by emailing us at info@mind-body-movement.co.uk at any time.

 

If you opt out of receiving marketing communications this opt-out does not apply to personal data provided as a result of other transactions, such as purchases, services, warranty registrations etc. 

 

5.  DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA  

 

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below:

 

  • Service providers who provide IT and system administration services.

  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers

  • Government bodies that require us to report processing activities.

  • Third parties to whom we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets.

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

 

6.  INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS  

 

We share your personal data within a group of companies (e.g. Wix for website hosting and newsletters, and Stripe and PayPal when payments are made online) which involves transferring your data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

  

Countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) do not always offer the same levels of protection to your personal data, so European law has prohibited transfers of personal data outside of the EEA unless the transfer meets certain criteria.

 

Many of our third parties service providers are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

 

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we do our best to ensure a similar degree of security of data by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is in place:

 

  • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that the European Commission have approved as providing an adequate level of protection for personal data by; or

  • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts or codes of conduct or certification mechanisms approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe; or

  • If we use US-based providers that are part of EU-US Privacy Shield, we may transfer data to them, as they have equivalent safeguards in place.

If none of the above safeguards is available, we may request your explicit consent to the specific transfer. You will have the right to withdraw this consent at any time. 

 

7.  DATA SECURITY  

 

We have put in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, altered, disclosed, or accessed without authorisation.

 

We have procedures in place to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach if we are legally required to.

 

 

8.  DATA RETENTION  

  

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

When deciding what the correct time is to keep the data for we look at its amount, nature and sensitivity, potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure, the processing purposes, if these can be achieved by other means and legal requirements.

 

For tax purposes the law requires us to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they stop being customers.

 

For insurance purposes our Insurer requires us to keep data for a mimimum of 7 years.

“The records shall be kept for at least 7 years following the last occasion on which treatment was given.  In the case of treatment to minors, it is advisable that records should be kept or at least 7 years after they reach the age of majority (18).

Balens: Record Keeping - Condition 14 c, on page 35

  

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

 

9.  YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS  

 

Under data protection laws you have rights in relation to your personal data that include the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent.

 

You can see more about these rights at:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at info@mind-body-movement.co.uk.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive or refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

  

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

  

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you.

 

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We should be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

 

 10. THIRD-PARTY LINKS  

 

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

 

11. COOKIES  

 

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.  (See cookie policy).

Last modifed: 25h May 2018

Cheryl Lee 07949 895170

Somatic Educator, Movement Coach,

Pain Educator, Yoga Teacher,

Pilates Professional,

Specialist in exercise for back pain (REPS L4)

Qualified for GP Referral (REPS L3)

Functional Movement Coach

Based in Loughborough

Leicestershire

© 2013 by Mind Body Movement. All rights reserved